Skip to main content

ALL SMOKE & MIRRORS AT THE NATIONAL MANGO BOARD (NMB)






By Will Cavan
Executive Director
International Mango Organization (IMO)
Carlsbad, California




April 30, 2014







As the Tenure of National Mango Board (NMB) Executive Director William Watson finally comes to an end, one has to ask if the first ten years and nearly sixty million dollars of mango growers funds have been efficiently spent ?





In the past 10 years* the clear winner has been William Watson and the same companies that have been on the board over and over again without very much diversity to speak of, inspite claims to the contrary by the NMB propaganda machine.


* Keep in mind that Watson was paid as a consultant to set up the NMB in his own backyard prior to officially taking over as Executive Director. 






Lets take a close look at the facts: 






Department of Commerce Import Volume
Per Year


Yearly report for range: 1998 through 2013







Countries: BRAZIL, COLOMBIA, COSTA RICA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, GUATEMALA, HONDURAS, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, NICARAGUA, PERU, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH AFRICA, SRI LANKA, THAILAND, TURKEY, VENEZUELA







Entry Ports: IMPORTS THROUGH DALLAS-FORT WORTH, IMPORTS THROUGH DETROIT, IMPORTS THROUGH ELIZABETH (NEW JERSEY), IMPORTS THROUGH HOUSTON, IMPORTS THROUGH DETROIT, IMPORTS THROUGH LOS ANGELES AIRPORT, IMPORTS THROUGH LOS ANGELES-LONG BEACH, MEXICO CROSSINGS THROUGH CALEXICO, MEXICO CROSSINGS THROUGH LAREDO, TX, MEXICO CROSSINGS THRU NEW MEXICO, MEXICO CROSSINGS THRU NOGALES, MEXICO CROSSINGS THROUGH OTAY MESA, MEXICO CROSSINGS THROUGH PHARR, TX, MEXICO CROSSINGS THROUGH PROGRESO, TX, MEXICO CROSSINGS THROUGH RIO GRANDE CITY, MEXICO CROSSINGS THROUGH SAN LUIS, MEXICO CROSSINGS THRU TEXAS, IMPORTS THROUGH NEW YORK JFK AIRPORT, IMPORTS THROUGH NEWARK-ELIZABETH (NJ), SAN FRANCISCO/OAKLAND, IMPORTS THROUGH PANAMA CITY (FLORIDA), IMPORTS THROUGH SEATTLE-TACOMA, IMPORTS THROUGH SOUTH FLORIDA/TAMPA, IMPORTS THROUGH SUMAS (WASHINGTON), NOT SPECIFIED





 Non-Haiti Report  Haiti Report 
Commodity NameDatePoundsBoxes of 8.8 lbs
MANGOS1998425,500,00048,352,273
MANGOS1999463,639,59952,686,318
MANGOS2000526,974,91959,883,514
MANGOS2001512,517,93258,240,674
MANGOS2002560,344,20763,675,478
MANGOS2003603,631,71368,594,513
MANGOS2004597,882,68667,941,214
MANGOS2005571,437,01864,936,025
MANGOS2006627,137,50571,265,626
MANGOS2007657,356,48374,699,600
MANGOS2008608,201,48569,113,805
MANGOS2009621,911,49970,671,761
MANGOS2010690,819,77978,502,248
MANGOS2011746,222,82184,798,048
MANGOS2012759,899,05286,352,165
MANGOS2013914,717,930103,945,219
Grand Total
9,888,194,6281,123,658,481
Source: USDA Market News - marketnews.usda.gov
















Consumption of 4kg cartons of mangoes inceased by 32,679,593 cartons during the 2006-2013 timeframe that the NMB was actively promoting consumption. This represented a 68% increase.







Without any funding, consumption of mangoes increased during the previous 7 year period from 48,352,273 to 67,941,214 or a 71% increase.









So ask your self: 



** Has the expenditure been worth it?


** Are growers any better off today than they were 10 years ago?


** Does the NMB tell the truth about the Nutritional value and health benefits of Hot Water Treated Mangoes?


** Aside from Growers switching over to yellow skinned mangoes, has the NMB done anything to improve the consumer acceptance of Red and Green skinned fruit?


** Thirty years later, has the NMB done anything to find a replacement for Hot Water treated mangoes or to promote alternatives?






Secondly, The National Mango Board (NMB) like to brag on the rising price per cartons in the marketplace.





The sad reality is that inflation has pushed up component costs (value added components such as Freight, Carton cost, etc.) yet, the net return to growers has not increased.






So that higher sales prices today reflect higher returns to Ocean Carriers, Box Companies, and other third Party service providers rather than any benifit to the mango industry.





The only truth is that the Bureaucratic machine created by the government entity under the guidance of William Watson has continued to grow and grow and pay for many expenses that benefit a very select few year after year.






Hopefully as the NMB begins the selection process for a new Executive Director, the board will chose wisely and expand their "vision" and "inclusion".







Source:

USDA Import Data



Popular posts from this blog

MEET MELANIA TRUMP: The 5'11" supermodel married to Donald Trump

Aly Weisman, INSIDER

Sep. 2, 2015, 3:28 PM 











Chip Somodevilla/Getty Images







While Donald Trump loves to be the center of media attention, his third and current wife, Melania Trump, is a bit more camera shy.










The Slovenian-born model keeps a lower profile than her husband, doing philanthropy work, raising their son, working on a jewelry collection with QVC, and creating a $150-an-ounce caviar moisturizer.




With Trump on the campaign trail, Melania has stoically stood by his side.




But who exactly is Melania and where did she come from? Learn about Trump's other half here ...





Melania Knauss was born April 26, 1970, in Slovenia.




Wikimedia/Getty







The 5'11" brunette began her modeling career at 16, and signed with a modeling agency in Milan at 18.



Chris Hondros/Newsmakers via Getty









She took a break from modeling to get her degree in design and architecture at the University of Ljubljana in Slovenia.








Wikimedia/Getty

Source: MelaniaTrump.com









But after graduating, her modeling career took off and Me…

THE MOST SOUGHT AFTER MANGOES IN THE WORLD ....

While "Flavor" is very subjective, and each country that grows mangoes is very nationalistic, these are the mango varieties that are the most sought after around the world because of sweetnesss (Brix) and demand.

The Chaunsa has a Brix rating in the 22 degree level which is unheard of!
Carabao claims to be the sweetest mango in the world and was able to register this in the Guiness book of world records.
Perhaps it is time for a GLOBAL taste test ???





In alphabetical order by Country....










India




Alphonso





Alphonso (mango)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia








Alphonso (हापुस Haapoos in Marathi, હાફુસ in Gujarati, ಆಪೂಸ್ Aapoos in Kannada) is a mango cultivar that is considered by many[who?] to be one of the best in terms of sweetness, richness and flavor. 


It has considerable shelf life of a week after it is ripe making it exportable. 

It is also one of the most expensive kinds of mango and is grown mainly in Kokan region of western India.

 It is in season April through May and the fruit wei…

INDIA 2016 : Mango production in state likely to take a hit this year

TNN | May 22, 2016, 12.32 PM IST






Mangaluru: Vagaries of nature is expected to take a toll on the production of King of Fruits - Mango - in Karnataka this year. A combination of failure of pre-monsoon showers at the flowering and growth stage and spike in temperature in mango growing belt of the state is expected to limit the total production of mango to an estimated 12 lakh tonnes in the current season as against 14 lakh tonnes in the last calendar year.



However, the good news for fruit lovers is that this could see price of mangoes across varieties decrease marginally by 2-3%. This is mainly on account of 'import' of the fruit from other mango-growing states in India, said M Kamalakshi Rajanna, chairperson, Karnataka State Mango Development and Marketing Corporation Ltd.




Karnataka is the third largest mango-growing state in India after Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra.



Inaugurating a two-day Vasanthotsava organized by Shivarama Karantha Pilikula Nisargadhama and the Corporation at P…